Accident Cessna T-37 , Tuesday 17 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1962
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pecos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck telephon wires across the Pecos River canyon, caught fire and crashed in the river bed. 1°Lt James Edward Lingran (28) and 2°Lt William Elefson (23). Flying low about 20ft below the rim of the canyon and about 250ft above the river bed, about a half mile south of the Pecos River Hight Bridge.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 18 April 1962, p6