| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 2021 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Mongolia Airlines |
| Registration: | JU-1800 |
| MSN: | 145800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Ulaanbaatar-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (UBN/ZMCK) -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ulaanbaatar-Chinggis Khaan International Airport (UBN/ZMCK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Mongolia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The no.2 main wheel tire of the aircraft burst during take-off from Ulaanbaatar-Chinggis Khaan International Airport, Mongolia.
Probable causes
The EMB-145 JU-1800 aircraft began taxiing for take off from at 07:30:29 UTC on 16 November 2021 and began rolling for take off at 07:35:46 UTC. At speed V = 136Kts, the second wheel tire burst and the tire rotated off the ground at a speed of VR = 158 Kts at 07:36:26 at about 1960 meters from the beginning of the runway.
EMB-145 JU-1800's 2nd wheel tire pressure was lower than normal, exceeding the flight limit by several times in 5 minutes and 17 seconds, and continuing the runway.
During the take-off rotation, tire wear and fatigue (due to overstress) occurred and the burst occurred.
Contributing factors
- Uneven adjustment and inability to adjust the gas pressure of the aircraft tires.
- Frequent in-flight and take-off flight violations can lead to tire wear and fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://aaib.gov.mn/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/%D0%A2%D0%90%D0%99%D0%9B%D0%90%D0%9D-EMB-145.pdf Location