Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N8357Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276629

Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8357Y
MSN: 30-1504
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pond Creek, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshall Municipal Airport-Ryan Field, MN (MML/KMML)
Destination airport:Lincoln, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument-rated pilot and 2 passengers departed on a visual flight rules cross-country flight. Air Traffic Control (ATC) radar and Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data indicated that after takeoff the airplane tracked north and climbed to a cruise altitude of 8,500 ft and then later climbed to 16,500 ft. About an hour and 25 minutes later, the airplane began a descent and turned momentarily to the east. The airplane then turned west and back to the north while it descended. The ground speed decreased from over 200 kts to under 100 kts. Mode C position reporting data was lost followed by the loss of all track data. The airplane was not in contact, nor was it required to be in contact, with ATC.

A witness in the area reported that he heard what sounded like a motocross bike engine revving to full throttle. He then looked up and saw what he initially thought was a weather balloon coming straight down. He realized it was an airplane and videoed the airplane in its descent. The airplane was in a right-hand nose-down spin. The video showed the airplane descend until, moments before impacting terrain, it became obscured by tall grass. In the video, the airplane's aft fuselage and empennage were separated and neither the propellers nor the outboard wings and fuel tip tanks were seen.

Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) existed in the area, where Mode C position reporting and all track data was unavailable.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane had a serviced oxygen system; however, no oxygen masks or cannulas were found in the wreckage, and the pilot's mechanic and flight instructor stated that they were not kept on board the airplane. Federal Aviation Regulations require all occupants on board to use supplemental oxygen above 15,000 ft mean sea level. The pilot's operation of the airplane above this altitude for almost 90 minutes would have likely led to a performance impairment resulting from hypoxia. The airplane's track deviations away from its intended destination could have been the result of one or more of the following: 1) an attempt to maneuver the airplane to avoid IMC; 2) the pilot's impaired performance as a result of hypoxia; and/or 3) the onset of spatial disorientation. However, there was insufficient evidence from which to determine the degree to which hypoxia and spatial disorientation played a role in the sequence of events leading to the airplane's departure from controlled flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane, resulting in an in-flight breakup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22FA145
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8357Y

Location