This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 402A |
| Owner/operator: | Talair |
| Registration: | P2-GKJ |
| MSN: | 402A-0081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kuli Gap, Western Highlands -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madang (MAG/AYMD) |
| Destination airport: | Mt Hagen (HGU/AYMH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On descent into Mt Hagen, which was blanketed by a layer of lifting fog, the pilot made an inaudible transmission before the aircraft crashed on the north side of the Kuli Gap, about 4 miles east of the airport. Pilot Christopher David Channell (32) and all 7 passengers died. Looters plundered the wreckage and stripped the bodies before the rescue party arrived.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://www.pprune.org/dg-p-reporting-points/384700-merged-apng-twin-otter-missing-10.html New Straits Times 3 April 1981, p32,
PNG Post-Courier, 2 April 1981, p1,
PNG Post-Courier, 3 April 1981, p3,
PNG Post-Courier, 6 April 1981, p3,
PNG Post-Courier, 8 April 1981, p2,
PNG Post-Courier, 3 June 1981, p2,
Canberra Times, 3 April 1981, p7,
Balus III, page 161.
Images: