| Date: | Wednesday 16 May 2007 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402A |
| Owner/operator: | Central Plains Spraying, Inc. |
| Registration: | N120CP |
| MSN: | 402A-1115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1970 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-11AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edmonson TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 1TX8 |
| Destination airport: | 1TX8 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot allowed aircraft to get too low, landing gear & spray booms became entangled in crop causing airspeed to drop below stall speed. Aircraft ground-looped, sheared fuselage aft of cockpit, then came to rest inverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW07CA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB final report, accident DFW07CA114
Images:

Accident site 17 May 2007