Accident North American F-86L Sabre 51-5875, Monday 9 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86L Sabre
Owner/operator:355th FTW, United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-5875
MSN: 173-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South West of Durant, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perrin AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two North American F-86L Sabre aircraft of the 3555th FTW, USAF collided and crashed, November 9 1959, South West of Durant, OK. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

1. The Daily News-Telegram (Sulphur Springs, Texas) 10 Nov 1959, p.3
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Durant,_Oklahoma
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86d-sabre_512944-518505.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp
5. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/f86d-sabre_512944-518505.html
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html