Incident Kubicek BB85Z PH-WBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276643

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB85Z
Owner/operator:Rob Wiegers Ballonvaart BV
Registration: PH-WBI
MSN: 821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Almere, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Apparent emergency landing into Gooimeer (Lake Gooi), beside the city of Almere. Strong winds dragged the basket into a lakeside embankment, the balloon came to rest draped across the nearby road. Some injuries to a few passengers.

Sources:

1. Dutch Safety Board
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/av/world-europe-23433371
3. Scramble-NL