Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369HM N650AG, Friday 18 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2022
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HM
Owner/operator:Pilots of The Caribbean LLC
Registration: N650AG
MSN: 109-0203M
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Rolls Royce
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Loxahatchee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antiquers Aerodrome, FL (FD08)
Destination airport:Loxahatchee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 18, 2022, at 1432 eastern daylight time, an MD Helicopters 369HM, N650AG, was destroyed after it impacted power lines near Loxahatchee, Florida. The commercial pilot and pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated by the commercial pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot held a commercial pilot certificate with airplane ratings but did not possess a helicopter rating at the time of the accident. He did have a logbook endorsement for solo student flight with helicopters with the prohibition of carrying passengers. The passenger was a pilot-rated for single-engine land airplanes and did not have any helicopter experience.

According to automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast data, the helicopter departed an airport and flew north over swampy, state land. The data further showed the helicopter flying at altitudes from 25 to 75 ft above ground level (agl) and at speeds between 83 to 100 knots before colliding with high-voltage power lines. The helicopter came to rest in a swampy field about 250 ft from the power lines. The power lines were measured at 80 ft agl. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at low altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wptv.com/news/region-c-palm-beach-county/loxahatchee-acreage/2-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-loxahatchee
https://www.wpbf.com/article/2-dead-palm-beach-county-helicopter-crash/39479748#

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104799
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=650AG
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N650AG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a88cc1&lat=26.631&lon=-80.271&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-03-18&leg=1

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/677169/n650ag-private-hughes-500m/ (photo)

Location

Images: