Accident Balloon "Polar" , Sunday 23 September 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 September 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon "Polar"
Owner/operator:Gomez Guillamon & Penaranda Barea
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heist op den Berg, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spanish entry in the 12th Coupe Aeronautique Gordon Bennett race. Balloon named "Polar". Struck by lightning and crashed. Co-pilot Pedro Penaranda Barea was killed, pilot Felix Gomez Guillamon was seriously injured. Both men were Spanish Air Force pilots.

Sources:

1. https://www.fai.org/page/gb-1923
2. https://aertecsolutions.com/en/2015/08/17/don-felix-and-the-coupe-aeronautique-gordon-bennett/