This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 210L Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-1832 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Curimaná, Padre Abad, Ucayali -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 210L Centurion was found on an illegal landing strip in Curimaná, Padre Abad, Ucayali, and was destroyed by law enforcement officers.
In 1984 a C-131E Samaritan with c/n 314 is b/u with this registration.
Could the registration of the Cessna been fake?
Probably fake, as Bolivia used registrations only one time!
Sources:
https://andina.pe/agencia/noticia-policia-nacional-captura-y-destruye-una-narcoavioneta-boliviana-ucayali-885354.aspx https://elperuano.pe/noticia/141602-personal-de-la-policia-nacional-captura-y-destruye-narcoavioneta-boliviana-en-ucayali https://elbocon.pe/trends/ucayali-policias-destruyen-narcoavioneta-boliviana-y-sujetos-armados-fugan-entre-la-selva-fotos-rmmn-noticia/ https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/CP-1832/764269 