Incident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4188X, Tuesday 22 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1980
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4188X
MSN: 1950R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Kress TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:29F
Destination airport:29F
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, reason undetermined, partial loss of power during spray run. Pilot attempted to turn aircraft to align with rows of adjoining field, unsuccessful. Substantial damage to aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80DQG32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW80DQG32
Accident investigated by FAA local FSDO (LBB), predates investigations by NTSB.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1982 N4188X Private 0 Hart, TX sub