Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188A AgWagon N9931G, Monday 11 August 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1975
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A AgWagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9931G
MSN: 18800731
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NNE of Tulia Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:29F
Destination airport:29F
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Low time pilot, misjudged height & clearance over powerline. Cleared powerline but impacted crop, substantially damaging aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76DQG18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB data, file FTW76DQG18, accident predates NTSB investigations. Investigation handled by FAA local FSDO (LBB)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2013 HI-897 Fumigaciones Aéreas del Caribe - FUMCA 0 Hatillo Palma, Montecristi (NW) w/o
Collision with pole or wires