| Date: | Saturday 19 March 2022 |
| Time: | 08:36 LT |
| Type: | Paradise P1 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N101YY |
| MSN: | 178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 422 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Glendale Municipal Airport (KGEU), Glendale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU) |
| Destination airport: | Glendale, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that he had observed the student pilot use a dipstick to determine the fuel quantity. They then departed for a training flight with the belief that they had 10 gallons of fuel. They performed flight maneuvers for about 20 minutes then returned to the airport for pattern work. On the third takeoff, about 300 ft above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a total loss of power. The flight instructor initiated a forced landing to a road where the airplane struck a curb, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. After a debrief with the student, it was discovered by the flight instructor that the student may have inserted the fuel dipstick into the tank at an angle instead of vertically and got a higher level indication of fuel quantity.
A postaccident examination of the wing tanks by the recovery agency, revealed less than a half-gallon of fuel remaining in the tanks.
The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA130
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=101YY https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N101YY/history/20220319/1502Z/KGEU/KGEU Location