Accident Eurocopter AS 332L1 Super Puma N950SG, Saturday 19 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2022
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 332L1 Super Puma
Owner/operator:Los Angeles Co Sheriff's Department
Registration: N950SG
MSN: 9007
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila 1A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Azusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Yermo, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter stated that, while maneuvering around the area looking for a suitable landing site, a dirt turnout alongside a road was selected. A tree was noted on the edge of the turnout. An approach was initiated to the site and expected brownout was encountered. About 5 ft above ground, the pilot heard the crewmember in the back of the helicopter call out 'hold.' The pilot arrested the descent and came to a hover. Within seconds the asphalt roadway reference was obscured by the brownout and he lost visual reference. He announced, 'lost visual' and started to climb, which was his last recollection before regaining consciousness.
The crewmember in the back of the helicopter reported that the helicopter approached the landing zone angled, to the south toward a tree. About 7 to 10 ft above the ground, he noticed that the helicopter was drifting forward, and he called out twice, 'You are drifting forward, hold.' The helicopter continued to drift and subsequently, struck a tree and rolled onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor system.
The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree after encountering brownout conditions and a loss of visual reference during the approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA125 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104802
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/la-sheriff-hems-brownout-as332/

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=950SG
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N950SG/history/20220319/2336Z

Location

Media: