Accident Convair T-29 (CV-240) , Monday 29 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair T-29 (CV-240)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Harlingen AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The T-29 trainer plane crashed during take-off. The plane skidded about 100 yards in a fresh plowed field. Occupant narrowly escaped injury.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 29 December 1958, p5