Accident Convair T-29 (CV-240) , Monday 20 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair T-29 (CV-240)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:5 mi S of Ellington AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ellington AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly-landed and burned in a rice field after tried to return due to engine trouble on a night training mission. One slightly injured.

Sources:

The Baytown Sun 21 May 1957, p1