This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 December 1970 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500A |
| Owner/operator: | William J Whitehurst II |
| Registration: | N6170X |
| MSN: | 500-A-1032-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcalpin, Suwannee County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville Regional Airport (GNV/KGNV) Gainesville, FLA |
| Destination airport: | Tallahassee Regional Airport (TLH/KTLH) Tallahassee, FLA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (daMAged beyond repair) 16.12.1970 when broke up in flight and crashed at Macalpin, Suwannee County, Florida (at approximate Coordinates: 30°08′21″N 82°57′06″W). Aircraft flew into area of known thunderstorms and severe weather. Aircraft destroyed: Both wings and tail separated. Pilot (sole person on board) killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=58074&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6170X 3.
https://sites.google.com/site/aerocommanderproductionlist/ 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121019021532/http://baaa-acro.com/Pays/Etats-Unis/Floride-1970-1979.htm 5.
http://whoseplane.com/info/n-number/N6170X.html 