Accident North American T-28A Trojan 49-1755, Monday 25 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1755
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 mi W of Burton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bryan AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field due to engine failure. French student pilot Cadet Emile P. LeGoff suffered injuries.

Sources:

The Caldwell News 29 AUG 1952, p12