Accident North American T-28A Trojan 51-7602, Wednesday 16 February 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1955
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dublin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA
Narrative:
Went missing during instrument approach in foggy weather. Found burried eight feet in the soft earth on a ranch. Pilots from James Connally AFB, TX.

Sources:

Breckenridge American 18 February 1955, p1