Accident MiG-21F-13 213, Wednesday 12 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1964
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 213
MSN: 741213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ugod -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
During a training mission from Papa Air Base, MiG-21F-13 of 47 HVO crashed in a snow storm. Major László Doba was killed.

Sources:

https://www.ugod.hu/galeries/archive/doba.html