| Date: | Sunday 20 March 2022 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008JC MkII |
| Owner/operator: | Cantor Air Srl |
| Registration: | I-CNTA |
| MSN: | 1089 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-S2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bergamo-Valbrembo Airport (LILV) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bergamo-Valbrembo Airport (LILV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ANSV |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2008JC MkII sustained substantial damage during a forced landing in a field shortly after takeoff from Bergamo-Valbrembo Airport (LILV), Italy.
Both occupants were not injured.
Cause:
The event was caused by a sudden drop in engine RPM immediately after takeoff, which forced the pilot to make an emergency landing off-field, resulting in damage to the aircraft.
The engine, after being inspected, analyzed, and bench-tested, did not show any anomalies.
As with other similar events, which did not result in an accident and occurred in aircraft equipped with the same engine, it was not possible to determine the cause of the RPM drop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ecodibergamo.it/stories/Hinterland/valbrembo-cade-un-ultraleggero-vicino-allaeroclub-nessun-ferito_1424598_11/# https://www.bergamonews.it/2022/03/20/valbrembo-atterraggio-di-emergenza-ultraleggero-finisce-in-un-campo/502903/ https://ansv.it/incidente-a-valbrembo/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/i-cnta Location