Accident Caudron G-3 , Thursday 11 January 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1923
Time:18:20
Type:Caudron G-3
Owner/operator:P Chanteloup
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andir, Bandung, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Andir, Bandung
Destination airport:Andir, Bandung
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn after coming out of a loop at low altitude and crashed in a sawah.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië
12-01-1923