Accident Glenn Martin 166 WH-3 M-572, Monday 19 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 January 1942
Time:
Type:Glenn Martin 166 WH-3
Owner/operator:ML-KNIL
Registration: M-572
MSN: 808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Muar, Johore -   Malaysia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sembawang
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing near a rubber plantation after being badly damaged in combat with Japanese aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-m/vliegtuigen-m-martin-139