This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 1942 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Junkers W.34 |
| Owner/operator: | Flieger-Kompanie/Luftnachrichtenschule 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 0542 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Erfurt-Bindersleben airfield -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Erfurt-Bindersleben airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash due to engine trouble.
(FF) Hauptmann Schwarz, Ludwig / killed
(F) Fw. Krell, Friedrich / succumbed to injuries 14:00 hrs in Reserve-Lazarett I Erfurt
(Bm) Uffz. Schmidt, Heinrich / injured
Sources:
RL 2 III/772, 85
WASt-Gräberkartei
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf 