This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 March 1942 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7385 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton |
Narrative:This aircraft was damaged on landing when it bounced after striking a tarmac road that ran across the landing area. The aircraft touched down heavily on the tailwheel, damaging it.
Pilots Sgt Markides, P/O Danielson and their crew were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs 