Accident Fairchild FC-2W2 19, Saturday 14 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 March 1936
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Fairchild FC-2W2
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: 19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Tuqui, Ovalle -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ovalle
Destination airport:Santiago
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a ravine and burned out after the pilot intended to return due to a forgotten mail bag. Pilot Mario Augustus Meneses Rocco and four (one male and three female civil) passengers died.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 March 1936, p19
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/2832/