Incident Piaggio P-180 Avanti II N864HD, Sunday 20 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 March 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P-180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corp Trustee (Operated by Aerovanti
Registration: N864HD
MSN: 1108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a blown tire upon landing on runway 07 at The Florida Keys Marathon Intl Airport, FL (KMTH/MTH).

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=864HD
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abde66&lat=30.094&lon=-79.376&zoom=6.0&showTrace=2022-03-20&leg=5
https://www.businessinsider.com/aerovanti-launches-with-piaggio-p180-avanti-and-1995-hourly-rate-2021-6
https://2img.net/h/img110.xooimage.com/files/d/a/2/img_8590_filtered-552a93c.jpg
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/193626169/n864hd-2006-piaggio-p-180-avanti-ii

Location

Images: