| Date: | Thursday 17 March 2022 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 500D (369D) |
| Owner/operator: | Winco, Inc. |
| Registration: | N500MZ |
| MSN: | 770159D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15124 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C20R/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | De Soto, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | Adair, IA |
| Destination airport: | Adair, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During longline operations, and while flying to a structure, the helicopter sustained a partial loss of engine power. The helicopter was at 90ft above ground level and about 30 kts airspeed, when the pilot lowered the collective to attempt an autorotation. There was insufficient altitude and airspeed to increase main rotor rotation, and the helicopter impacted a muddy grass hill. The helicopter came to rest on its right side. After the helicopter came to rest, the pilot noticed the engine was still, “at a slow run, less than idle.'
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, the main rotor system, and the tail rotor system. During the recovery of the helicopter from the field, it was noticed by the operator that the compressor discharge pressure (Pc) line B-nut connection at the fuel control unit (FCU) was not attached. It appeared the B-nut had backed off the FCU fitting.
A postaccident examination was performed on the airframe with no anomalies noted. The engine was removed from the airframe and an engine test run was performed with no anomalies noted after the Pc line B-nut was properly torqued. During the Pc line B
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA146
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N500MZ Location