Accident Luscombe 8A Silvaire N1953B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276754

Date:Sunday 20 March 2022
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Silvaire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1953B
MSN: 6380
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2715 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirk Field Airport (KPGR), Paragould, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paragould, AR
Destination airport:Paragould, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he completed four uneventful touch-and-go landings. During the fifth and final landing, the airplane touched down onto the runway and bounced. During recovery, a crosswind lifted the left wing. The airplane ground looped, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The firewall and rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA174
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1953b

Location