Serious incident Airbus A350-941 A7-ALZ, Monday 21 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-ALZ
MSN: 143
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Doha International Airport (DOH/OTBD), Qatar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR579, an Airbus A350-941, diverted to Karachi, Pakistan, after an indication of smoke in the cargo hold.
The aircraft landed without further incident. It appears that some cargo did catch on fire.

Sources:

https://zeenews.india.com/aviation/breaking-qatar-airways-delhi-doha-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-karachi-2446785.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qr579#2b35dd5b

Location

Images:

Media: