Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG C-GOFD, Monday 21 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 March 2022
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Brantford Flying Club
Registration: C-GOFD
MSN: 172RG0615
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brantford Municipal Airport (CYFD), Brantford, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brantford Municipal Airport, ON (CYFD)
Destination airport:Brantford Municipal Airport, ON (CYFD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172RG registered to the Brantford Flying Club, departed runway 29 at the Brantford Airport (CYFD), Ontario, at 17:09 for a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight. A licensed private pilot, who had rented the aircraft, was the sole occupant. After a brief flight to the west, the pilot returned and entered the circuit for runway 29. During final approach, the left wing of the aircraft struck a tree. The aircraft yawed significantly to the left and entered a spin before crashing in an adjacent field. The propeller was not turning at the time of impact. The pilot was fatally injured. There was no post-crash fire, and the ELT had been activated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22O0032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cp24.com/news/one-person-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-brantford-1.5828811
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/one-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-brant-county-1.5828781
https://www.parisstaronline.com/news/local-news/tsb-called-in-to-investigate-plane-crash-in-brantford
TSB
https://live.staticflickr.com/1763/42310729154_e5b7dae091_4k.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2002 N6303V Air Charter Express, Inc. 0 DEL MAR, California sub

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada (by-nc-nd)