Accident Jabiru LSA 55/2J , Tuesday 15 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2022
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA 55/2J
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murray Bridge Airport, SA (YMBD) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murray Bridge Airport, SA (YMBD)
Destination airport:Murray Bridge Airport, SA (YMBD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On completion of a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft lost control and veered off the gravel runway, coming to rest inverted.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
ATSB Ref. OA2022-00843

Location