| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | Turkish Airlines Flight Academy (TAFA) |
| Registration: | TC-TAM |
| MSN: | 172S10882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aydin-Cildir Airport (CII/LTBD) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aydin-Cildir Airport (CII/LTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Aydin-Cildir Airport (CII/LTBD) |
| Investigating agency: | UEIM |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, suffered a runway excursion and nose landing gear collapsed during landing at Aydin-Cildir Airport (CII/LTBD).
There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/thy-ucus-akademisine-ait-ucak-kirima-ugradi.html https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/egitim-ucagi-kirim-gecirdi/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/58204_1628110057.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: UIEM