Accident Cessna T-37 , Wednesday 27 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1968
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 25 mi NE of Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reese AFB, TX (11:09)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while practice spins. Student pilot 2°Lt Larry L. Calvin (24) failed to eject. Instructor Capt William B. Harris ejected safely.

Sources:

Seminole Sentinel 28 March 1968, p1