This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 6 FIS RAF |
| Registration: | T7850 |
| MSN: | 84219 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pardward Mansion, Shurdington Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (FZO/EGTG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84219; Taken on charge as T7850, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.2.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Cowley Ltd, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 18.7.41. To 2 EFTS RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 29.7.41. To 6 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire [by 31.12.41].
Written off (destroyed) when collided with Miles Master N7766 of 9 SFTS and crashed at Pardward Mansion, near Shurdington Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 11.2.42; all four crew killed - two in the Tiger Moth, and two in the Miles Master:
Crew of Tiger Moth T7850:
Flying Officer Godfrey George William PLEDGER RAF VR (Service Number 88652, Pilot Under Training) - killed on active service 11.2.42
Pilot Officer Stanley Charles JONES RNZAF (Service Number 413085, Instructor Pilot) - killed in active service 11.2.42
Crew of Miles Master N7766:
Pilot Officer Frederick William Buckland RAF (Service Number 67054) - killed in active service 11.2.42
Sergeant Anthony Joseph Maher RCAF (Service Number R/55815,aged 24) - killed on active service 11.2.42.
The collision was witnessed by John Dance, then a member of 537 (Cheltenham Grammar School) Squadron, Air Training Corps, who watched as the Master dived towards the Tiger Moth, in what he thinks was a mock attack which went horribly wrong. Tiger Moth T7850 was Struck off charge 27.2.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.65)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12071:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082821 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2932517/godfrey-george-william-pledger/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2451282/stanley-charles-jones/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2763489/frederick-william-buckland/ 6. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2451293/anthony-joseph-maher/ 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7850 10.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5655-11-Feb-1942&p=32168#post32168 11.
http://aircrewremembered.com/jones-stanley-charles.html 12.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 13.
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf 14.
https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/stanley-charles-jones 15.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/macwilliam-to-mcbeath/ 16.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheltenham#Neighbourhoods 