This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 2022 |
| Time: | c. 10:25 |
| Type: | Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF), 325th FW |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Eglin Air Force Base (VPS/KVPS), FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (VPS/KVPS) |
Narrative:A USAF Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor, assigned to 325th Fighter Wing, experienced a mishap upon landing at Eglin Air Force Base (VPS/KVPS), Florida.
The left main landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to veer off the runway.
Emergency crews responded to the scene, and the pilot was transported for medical examination. According to military officials he was released from the hospital and is in good condition.
Sources:
https://www.eglin.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/2974331/f-22-mishap/ Location
Media: