Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73150, Sunday 2 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Southwest Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Munda airfield, New Georgia Island, Solomon Islands
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Two B-24J Liberators from the 394th Bomb Squadron, 5th Bomb Group, (Heavy), 13th Air Force, were known to have been lost on April 2, 1944.

B-24J #42-73132 and B-24J #42-73150 were lost after departing Munda airfield, New Georgia Island, Solomon Islands of the Southwest Pacific. What happened to the aircraft and air crews is not known. It is believed they were lost on a mission to strike Japanese targets at Truk Atol (modernly known as Chuuk Lagoon). Unknown if the bombers were lost before or after the target objective was met, or downed by what cause.

Below is a list of eighteen men from the 394th Bombardment Squadron known to have been lost on April 2, 1944. It is reasonable to assume that each plane was staffed with a crew of nine. Which member was on which individual bomber is not known, due to unlocated Missing Air Crew Reports or Incident Reports/Mission Reports associated with these losses.

1st Lt. Travis L. Moore, O-747862, TN (42-73150)
1st Lt. Theodore A. Rauh, O-799859, MA (42-73150)
1st Lt. Ralph E. Smalley, O-672985, NY (42-73150)
1st Lt. John C. Smith, O-672985, NY (42-73150)
1st Lt. Richard E. Wotring, O-673847, OH (42-73150)
1st Lt. Boyer N. Westover, O-676190, PA
1st Lt. Raymond H. Zenner, O-675304, WI
2nd Lt. Donald F. Michael, O-807022, PA
S/Sgt. Alexander N. Colovos, 11116941, MA
S/Sgt. Raymond C. Dixon, 39614738, MT (42-73150)
T/Sgt. Marvin B. Ericson, 16077396, IL
T/Sgt. Richard M. Hager, 13176474, PA (42-73150)
S/Sgt. Russell H. McCarthy, 31231621, MA (42-73150)
S/Sgt. Bernard J. McDonald, 33398554, PA (42-73150)
S/Sgt. Cornelius D. Murphy, 32535433, NY
S/Sgt. Carl W. Prost, 13090008, PA
S/Sgt. Pascal L. Urgo Jr, 32494372, NY
T/Sgt. Harry P. Whitney, 36069159, IL (42-73150)

Sources:

https://www.abmc.gov
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://pacificwrecks.com
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56786500/raymond-zenner
https://www.findagrave.com/virtual-cemetery/1382792?page=1#sr-56787788