This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 August 1967 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 818 |
| MSN: | 741818 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pápa Air Base -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
| Destination airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
Narrative:During takeoff, the left main runner exploded at a speed of 200 km/h. Some pieces of steel flew apart and punctured one of the fuel tanks. The machine, which caught fire, ran off the concrete, but stopped. The pilot activated the fire extinguishing system in the passenger compartment and left the plane in time, but after the high-pressure extinguishing gas ran out, the aircraft was fully engulfed in flames. First Lieutenant Ferenc Medzibrodszky was not injured.
Sources:
https://library.answerthepublic.net/hu/A/Magyarorsz%C3%A1gon_t%C3%B6rt%C3%A9nt_l%C3%A9gi_k%C3%B6zleked%C3%A9si_balesetek_list%C3%A1ja#cite_note-V%C3%96R%C3%96S_CSILLAGOS_L%C3%89GIER%C5%90-58 Hungarian Military Historical Archive