This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 2022 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | AgustaWestland MCH-101 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 30 km off Anan city, Tokushima prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Komatsushima Air Base (RJOP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An MCH-101 helicopter, the Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force version of AgustaWestland AW101, lost its emergency door (130 cm x 75 cm x 10 cm, 6.5 kg) while en route over the sea 30 km off shore of Anan city, Tokushima prefecture. There were no personal injuries among four crew members. The MCH-101 belongs to the Mine Countermeasures Helicopter Squadron 111, based at Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI).
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6669531f2ba22f90075009c43ac19090e80376ca 