This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 EFTS RIAF |
| Registration: | VT-ANF |
| MSN: | 83703 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile north of Lallaguda Station, Secunderabad, Telengana -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Begumpet, Secunderabad, Telangana, India (VOHY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83703 (Gipsy Major #85238); C of A 6876 issued [undated, but VT-ANC and VT-AND had C of As issued 15.10.40] to Goverment of India. Registered as VT-ANF 28.12.40 to Government of India. Taken on charge by 2 EFTS at Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India. Impressed into military service as DG492 on 2.1.41 (but serial not taken up). To 1 EFTS, Royal Indian Air Force, Begumpet, Secunderabad, Telangana, India [by 3.42].
Written off (destroyed by fire) when crashed (still as VT-ANF) 1 mile North of Lallaguda Station, Secunderabad, Telenganda, India, 16.3.42 after propeller broke away in pull out of power dive; both crew killed.
Crew of Tiger Moth VT-ANF
Flying Officer Dennis John Alsen FLETCHER, RAF VR (Service Number 78780, Instructor Pilot, aged 41) - killed on active service 16.3.42
Officer Cadet Ronald Ean MacKENZIE, RIAF (Service Number 11109, Pilot Under Training, aged 19) - killed in active service 16.3.42
Both crew were buried at the Madras War Cemetery, Madras (Chennai), India. Lallaguda Gate is a railway station in Hyderabad, Telangana, India, located on the Manmad–Kachiguda section of South Central Railway. Localities like Lallaguda and Tukaramgate are accessible from this station. Registration VT-ANF cancelled 25.3.42 as "destroyed".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.28)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12801:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083551 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2172673/dennis-john-alsen-fletcher/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2172902/ronald-ean-mackenzie/ 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=VT-ANF 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html 9.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 10.
https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Aircraft/VT-ANF 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lallaguda_railway_station 