Accident Cessna T-37 , Saturday 24 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 January 1970
Time:c. 22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reese AFB, TX
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Narrative:
Went missing after contact lost 22:15. Found crashed on rugget hill next morning. Instructo/student.

Sources:

https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1703935/m1/1/?q=t-37+trainer+plane+crash