Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6747, Sunday 8 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:29 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6747
MSN: 85034
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 ½ miles NW of RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85034: Taken on charge as T6747 at 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire 2.10.41.

Written off (destroyed) when collided at 500 feet with Tiger Moth T7233 (also of 29 EFTS) while overshooting landing approach, and crashed 1 ½ miles North West of of RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire 8.2.42; all three crew killed - two in Tiger Moth T6747, and one in Tiger Moth T7233:

Crew of Tiger Moth T6747:
Sergeant Will Lawrence Brockie WRIGHT, RAF VR (Service Number 1344822, Instructor Pilot) - killed in active service 8.2.42
Leading Aircraftman Roy Edward Charles Pollard, RAF VR (Service Number 656063, Pilot Under Training) - killed in active service 8.2.42

Crew of Tiger Moth T7233:
Leading Aircraftman John William George JOHNSON, RAF VR (Service Number 1386549, Pilot Under Training) - LAC Johnson was admitted to the RAF Hospital at Wroughton. Wiltshire with serious injuries from which he succumbed on 10.4.42 (two days later) of injuries sustained.

Tiger Moth T6747 Struck off charge 23.2.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

RAF Clyffe Pypard was a Royal Air Force training station about 4 miles (6.4 km) south of Royal Wootton Bassett, on high ground south of Clyffe Pypard village. The airfield opened in 1941 with grass runways about 1300 yards long and temporary accommodation under RAF Flying Training Command. It closed in 1947 but was used after this date by RAF Lyneham for accommodation and by the British Army for battle practice until 1961. The airfield is currently farmland with only a small number of buildings left standing.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, p.54)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/12005: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17082755
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2455750/will-lawrence-brockie-wright/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2435383/roy-edward-charles-pollard/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2691380/john-william-george-johnson/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p850.html
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6747
9. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/aircraft-listing
10. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/in-memoriam
11. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_02-3.htm
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clyffe_Pypard#RAF_Clyffe_Pypard