Accident Aero Commander 500B N313UT, Friday 31 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1978
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:University Of Tennesee
Registration: N313UT
MSN: 500B-1183-93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salisbury- Wicomico Regional
Destination airport:McGhee Tyson Knoxville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
kerosene mixed with 100ll.Turning back to airport,l throttle at idle,carb ht on,crashed 1/2mi short.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB