Incident Northrop T-38A Talon , 13 May 1969
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276805

Date:13-MAY-1969
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 4 mi NE of Randolph AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after instructor Capt Russell L. Sanders and 2°Lt Jack E. Nelson (24) ejected safely shortly after take-off.

Sources:

Tri-County Sun Progress 22 May 1969, p3