Incident Northrop T-38A Talon , 20 Nov 1963
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276807

Date:20-NOV-1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Plains, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reese AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed after pilot abandoned the plane and ejected due to instrument problems. Plane remained relatively intact but caught fire after an unknown person aktivated the remaining ejection seat rocked.

Sources:

Seminole Sentinel 28 November 1963, p4