Accident AutoGyro Cavalon N1688B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276809

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2022
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1688B
MSN: V00123
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:BRP Powertrain Rotax 914 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Destination airport:El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane reported that, during the landing roll, he diverted his attention to the dial of the rotor rpm and the gyroplane inadvertently ascended when he did not hold the control stick steady. He attempted to regain control by pushing the control stick forward, but the gyroplane rolled to the right, and the main rotor blade contacted the ground. The gyroplane came to rest on its left side and sustained substantial damage to the stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA134
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1688B

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1688B/history/20220323/1912Z/KEMT/KEMT

Location