ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27681
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 23 May 1936 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.61 Giant Moth |
Owner/operator: | Ontario Provincial Government Air Service |
Registration: | CF-OAK |
MSN: | DHC.141 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gander Lake, NL -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Gander Lake, Ontario |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The first Ontario Provincial Air Service de Havilland D.H. 61 Giant Moth (G-CAPG) arrived from England in July 1928. The second was purchased in 1932. Pilot Hec Ptolemy was put in charge of the Giant Moth and was given the title of Pilot in Charge of D.H. 61 Operations.
The usefulness of the plane was demonstrated to Lands and Forests Minister William Finlayson on an extended trip from Temagami to Rupert House, across James Bay to Albany Post, then to Red Lake and Woman Lake. The Giant Moth was tried out as a forest pest dusting airplane but the large wingspan and high undercarriage made it too difficult to manoeuvre at the necessary low flying levels. Problems with the Bristol Jupiter engine led to its replacement with a 500 H.P. geared Pratt and Whitney Hornet.
The second DH.61 for Ontario Provincial Government Air Service was first registered as CF-OAK on 14.06.32 (C of R 1145). It was a re-build, using parts from G-CARD (c/no. 336). Written off when hit rock on landing at Gander Lake, Newfoundland, 23.5.35 and sank into the lake.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p003.html 3.
http://www.bushplane.com/opas-aircraft/histories-opas-dh61/ 4.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1936/CF-OAK.htm
5.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada