This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-314ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Niugini |
| Registration: | P2-PXV |
| MSN: | 30341/768 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Port Moresby -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 767 returned to Port Moresby after encountering technical difficulties and severe vibration.
Deputy editor of 'National Newspaper' wrote up the incident in March 24 newspaper
Sources:
https://www.thenational.com.pg/px-aborts-flight-after-mid-air-jolt/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/p2-pxv#2b3b85a4
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 April 2025 |
P2-PXV |
Air Niugini |
0 |
Enroute POM to BNE |
 |
min |
| Windscreen cracks or failure |