| Date: | Wednesday 23 March 2022 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N611JP |
| MSN: | 28-7916111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:N611JP, a Piper Warrior, returned to Hilversum Airfield at around 12.50 hours, from a local flight under visual flight rules (VFR). The pilot was its only occupant. Surface wind at the airfield was blowing from a direction of 020 degrees at 9 knots, and visibility was more than 10 kilometres.
There was no cloud. Grass Runway 13 was in use.
When the pilot started to brake during the ground roll, with the aim of reducing speed, the aircraft gradually pulled to the right. The pilot was unable to halt this movement. As the aircraft continued to lose speed, it turned even further to the right, until it found itself approaching a ditch approximately 90 degrees perpendicular to the landing direction. However, the pilot was unable to halt the aircraft, as a result of which it rolled into the ditch, at low speed. The pilot was unharmed. The aircraft suffered no damage.
The pilot declared that during the ground roll, the left-hand brake had malfunctioned and that the left-hand rudder correction was insufficiently effective to halt the movement to the right. The initial technical examination of the braking system revealed that the left-hand brake cylinder was faulty. A further investigation will be conducted into the underlying cause.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/Onderzoeksraad/status/1506982512559546371 https://www.planespotters.net/photo/945178/n611jp-private-piper-pa-28-161-cherokee-warrior-ii https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N611JP/history/20220323/1416Z/EHHV/EHHV https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf
History of this aircraft
Ex OO-ESB, N9537N
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 April 2021 |
N611JP |
Private |
0 |
Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
 |
min |
| Hangar / ground fire |
Location