Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I NM222, Tuesday 18 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NM222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Advanced Landing Ground Y.74 Frankfurt /Eschborn, Hessen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:Y.74 Frankfurt /Eschborn (G)
Narrative:
Oxford NM222: Forced landing when to Y.74 Frankfurt /Eschborn. A/C damaged Cat.E. 18/09/1945
Crew: ???? Ok both slightly injured

Sources:

1.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF